Privacy Legislation

OUR OBLIGATION TO YOU UNDER PRIVACY LEGISLATION

The Independent Living Centre of WA Inc is committed to respecting your privacy by complying with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The ILC WA collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • To be able to identify our service users;
  • Communicate with our service users about our services;
  • Provide services to our service users;
  • Evaluate and improve our services;
  • Meet statistical and reporting requirements.

 What information will be collected about you?

The ILC may request the following personal and sensitive information from you, in order to provide you with specialist services. Your consent will be sought before any information is collected and held by ILC.

If you are not able to provide us with the personal information we have requested, this may prevent us from being able to assist you fully or provide you with the specialist services you are seeking from our organisation.

 How we collect personal information

The ILC will attempt to collect your personal information from you directly (for example, over the phone, via email or in person if you visit one of our centres).

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party (for example, your carer, family member, health professional or general practitioner), but with your consent only.

 Providing the ILC with personal information about someone else

If you are making an enquiry or referral on behalf of another person, then you should only do so if you have their consent to provide us with their personal information. Please share this Privacy Statement with the person concerned, before sharing their personal information.

How will information be stored and secured?

The ILC holds your personal information in electronic databases and some paper files held in secure systems and locked premises.

We take reasonable steps to:

  • Maintain your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
  • Protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act.

 Sharing your personal information

The ILC respects your privacy and we will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information strictly confidential.

ILC employees will not disclose your personal information with a third party, including overseas recipients without your consent.

How to access and update your personal information?

You may wish to access your personal information held at the ILC by writing to the Service Manager. Please see ‘How to contact us’ or see our contact details provided below.

If you believe that the personal information the ILC has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request that this be corrected. To do so, please contact ILC reception on (08) 9381 0600 or 1300 885 886.

How to make a complaint?

If you believe the ILC has not complied with the Privacy Act 1998, Australian Privacy Principles in regards to how we have handled your personal information, please make a complaint to the Service Manager.

Please see ‘How to contact us’  or see our contact details provided below.

Head Office Address:

Independent Living Centre WA, The Niche, Suite A, 11 Aberdare Road, Nedlands WA 6009

Toll free: 1300 885 886 | Email: general@ilc.com.au | Fax: (08) 9381 0611